creditpoursenior.comCREDIT FOR WORKING SENIORS AND RETIREES
Working seniors

Paying for a Big Trip Before Retirement Without Regrets

A cruise or long-haul trip can be financed sensibly in France. Keep the term short, mind the €6,000 band and check the help available before borrowing.

Couple in their sixties on a cruise ship deck at sunset

To pay for a big trip, a French borrower over 50 can use an unlinked personal loan, which most lenders grant without asking for proof of the expense. Sofinco's holiday loan, for example, ranges from €3,001 to €75,000 over 12 to 120 months at a fixed rate, with optional insurance. For travel, though, the sensible target is a short term of 12 to 36 months.

Between 50 and 65, many people plan a memorable journey: a cruise for a wedding anniversary, a long-haul trip to mark retirement, a visit to children who have settled in Australia, Canada or the US. Earned income makes borrowing easy, but it would be a pity to be still paying for a holiday long since over once your pension has shrunk. For English-speaking families in France, a trip home to see relatives is a frequent reason to borrow, and the same rules apply.

What does a credit-financed trip cost?

The rate depends heavily on the amount, because French law sets usury ceilings by band. For the fourth quarter of 2026 the Banque de France fixed them at 23.6 % up to €3,000, 15.76 % from €3,000 to €6,000 and 8.56 % above €6,000. Small loans therefore cost more in percentage terms, mechanically.

Amount borrowedUsury ceiling Q4 2026Suggested termOften the right tool
Under €1,50023.6 %3 to 4 monthsThe travel agent's instalment plan, or savings
€1,500 to €3,00023.6 %6 to 12 monthsShort personal loan
€3,000 to €6,00015.76 %12 to 24 monthsPersonal loan
Over €6,0008.56 %24 to 36 monthsPersonal loan compared across several lenders

Example: a cruise at 61

Patrick, 61, a sales manager earning €2,900 net, and his partner book a €6,500 cruise. They put in €1,500 of savings and borrow €5,000 over 24 months at a 7.9 % APR. The repayment is about €226 a month, under 8 % of his salary, for total interest of roughly €420.

The lender does not stop at that percentage. It adds up existing loans, rent or mortgage, then checks what remains to live on. If Patrick already repays €900 a month on his home, his overall debt ratio rises to 39 %, and some lenders will ask for a bigger contribution or a shorter term.

What a longer term changes

Over 60 months the repayment would fall to around €100, but interest would exceed €1,000 and repayments would run until Patrick is 66, after he retires. For a purchase that lasts a fortnight, a short term remains the golden rule.

The €6,000 threshold

Oddly, borrowing €6,100 can carry a lower rate than borrowing €5,500, because the loan falls into a lower usury band and lenders often offer better scales there. Never borrow more than you need just to change band, but compare both simulations if your budget sits near that figure.

Other ways to pay: schemes and savings

Credit is not the only route. Employees often receive Chèques-Vacances (holiday vouchers partly funded by the employer) through their company or works council (CSE). For older people on modest incomes, the ANCV, the national holiday voucher agency, runs a dedicated programme. And a regular savings plan on a passbook account can prepare the departure.

The Seniors en Vacances programme

Funded and run since 2007 by the ANCV, it offers all-inclusive stays at reduced prices, transport excluded, to help older people break out of isolation. Participants who pay no income tax may, under conditions, receive departure help covering 50 % of the price of the stay. The Assurance retraite, the national pension fund, has been a partner since 2011.

Saving before you go

Putting aside €226 a month for two years, Patrick's loan repayment, builds a little over €5,400 on a passbook. The trip is simply postponed, but it costs nothing in interest and does not weigh on retirement. For a journey planned well ahead, this is still the cheapest option.

A mixed approach works well: save for a year, then borrow the balance over twelve months. For a €6,000 trip, €250 saved each month covers half the budget, and the remaining €3,000 loan is repaid within a year. Interest is then far lower than on a full loan over 24 months.

Pay attention to currency if part of the trip is billed in dollars or sterling. Borrowing in euros to settle a foreign invoice exposes you to exchange-rate swings between booking and payment. Fixing the price in euros with a French agency, or paying the balance from a multi-currency account, removes that uncertainty.

Using a facility you already have

Some people already hold a cash loan or an unused credit reserve with their bank. Caisse d'Épargne lists travel among the projects its cash loan can fund without proof. Check the rate on any revolving reserve before drawing on it, though: it is much higher than an amortising loan.

Traps that turn a holiday into lasting debt

Problems with credit-funded travel rarely stem from a single loan. They come from piling up small payment facilities, or from financing poorly matched to future income.

Refusals follow the usual pattern: debt already high, recent account incidents, a listing on the FICP (the Banque de France register of loan repayment incidents), or an application made just after changing jobs. The lender may also cut the amount. Rather than filing more online applications, fix the cause and reapply a few months later.

Steps to a well-managed travel loan

  1. Cost the whole trip: transport, accommodation, insurance and spending money.
  2. Decide how much you can contribute and how much to borrow.
  3. Simulate the loan with at least two lenders over 12, 24 and 36 months.
  4. Compare APR, total cost and the pre-contract information sheet.
  5. Sign, bearing in mind the fourteen-day withdrawal period.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to show a booking? No, not for an unlinked loan. The lender only assesses your finances.

Can I borrow for a trip at 64, a year before retiring? Yes, but the lender will factor in the coming drop in income. A term ending before you retire makes approval easier.

Does borrower insurance cover trip cancellation? No. Loan insurance guarantees repayments in case of death or incapacity; cancellation needs a separate policy.

Is a long stay with my children abroad financed the same way? Yes, but think about health cover outside France and currency costs. The loan should be repaid from a French account, with no incident while you are away.

Can Chèques-Vacances pay for a cruise? Many tourism providers accept them; check with the cruise line before booking.

Organisations and offers to contact